loading...

Privacy Policy

Wimp 2 Warrior Full Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 17 February 2017

Wimp 2 Warrior is committed to protecting your privacy and any personal information we collect. Wimp 2 Warrior complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy explains how we may collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle personal and sensitive information.

Wimp 2 Warrior is committed to safeguarding personal privacy. It recognises that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is collected and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously. Unless given consent to do otherwise, Wimp 2 Warrior will only collect and use personal information as set out below.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy personal information may mean some or all of the following: your name, contact details including email and phone, date of birth, gender, photographs or video footage of your participation, emergency contact details, bank account and/or credit card details, employment details, payment history and sensitive information.

Collecting Personal Information

Wimp 2 Warrior will not collect or monitor any personal information about an individual without their consent.  The only personal information collected is what is provided voluntarily by a participant or prospective participant.

We collect personal information primarily to enable us to provide participants with our services. Wimp 2 Warrior may also use the information for marketing to you or for any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

You don’t need to identify yourself when you contact us (e.g. to find out more about participation) however in certain situations we will only deal with individuals who have identified themselves to us.

When an Expression Of Interest (EOI) form is completed online, personal information will be requested in order to provide the required information and follow up service regarding registration and participation, and advise of other Wimp 2 Warrior products, which may be of interest.  You are not obligated to provide personal information however failure to do so may result in Wimp 2 Warrior being unable to provide services or products to you.

Personal information is collected directly from participants or potential future participants when they personally complete and submit an EOI or registration form to become a participant of Wimp 2 Warrior. This can be done online via our website or on the phone via one of our customer service personnel if they contact you after the initial EOI or registration has occurred.

 

Collecting Sensitive Information

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy sensitive information means the information a participant has disclosed to us about their physical and mental health and well-being.

Sensitive information will only ever be used for providing services to participants. Such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Wimp 2 Warrior, any Wimp 2 Warrior group company, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy sensitive information is a subset of personal information.

 

Use Of Tracking Technologies

Wimp 2 Warrior uses tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons to make use of the website and services as convenient as possible.  Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to a computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes.  Web Beacon is a technical method that sends information related to the access to websites, when you browse websites, open or preview an HTML-formatted email.  Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons.  These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser.  These tracking technologies allow Wimp 2 Warrior to monitor the Wimp 2 Warrior web site, and to record how many people are using the different parts of the site. It is possible to set the browser to refuse tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons, however, this may limit the services provided by Wimp 2 Warrior’s web site.

Using And Disclosing Your Personal Information

Personal Information will be used for the following primary purpose:

– To fulfil obligations under a participant’s agreement and/or any other contract between him/her and Wimp 2 Warrior;

– To render services under a participation agreement;

– To provide information about products, service and/or special offers to participants;

– To obtain opinions or comments about products and/or services from participants;

– To record statistical data for marketing analysis from participants.

– To publish photographic or video images and content of participants in training and in the finale to our website, on social media, or on any digital media outlet that could include television, internet media such as You Tube etc.

Wimp 2 Warrior may employ other companies or service providers to assist us in providing our services, including (but not limited to) marketing, market research, mail-house services, hosting and product development services, analysis of member lists and/ or consulting services. These third parties may have access to personal information that is needed to perform their specific function. They cannot use that information for other purposes.

Wimp 2 Warrior recognise the trust with which individuals provide personal information, and such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Wimp 2 Warrior, any Wimp 2 Warrior group company, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.

Public Forums and Social Media

Wimp 2 Warrior operates on social media platforms including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.  It is worthwhile to remember that generally any content posted to, or disclosed in these sorts of environments becomes public information and care should be taken when deciding to disclose any personal or sensitive information in these sorts of environments.  As these environments are public, Wimp 2 Warrior cannot be held responsible for the privacy of any information you choose to disclose in these environments.

Contact By Wimp 2 Warrior

Wimp 2 Warrior does not send advertising information without obtaining prior consent. If an individual receives communications from Wimp 2 Warrior which they do not wish to receive, they may remove their name from the database by contacting Wimp 2 Warrior at [email protected].

Individual’s Right Of Access

Individuals have the right to review, amend or delete personal and/or sensitive Information that may be recorded on the Wimp 2 Warrior database. Information may be reviewed, amended or deleted by completing the access request form provided by emailing [email protected].  Requests for information may be denied if Wimp 2 Warrior cannot establish an individual’s right to access the requested data.

A request may be made to delete personal and/or sensitive information, and all reasonable steps to delete the information will be made, except where it is required for legal reasons. Deletion of information may result in Wimp 2 Warrior being unable to sell products directly and/or provide certain services including after sales services.

 

Storage And Security Of Personal And/Or Sensitive Information

Wimp 2 Warrior takes all reasonable steps to keep secure personal information recorded and to keep this information accurate and up to date. The personal information is stored on secure servers if in digital format, or in locked areas if in hardcopy format: these repositories are protected in controlled facilities. In some cases these facilities may be in Australia, Amsterdam, England, Ireland and the United States. Wimp 2 Warrior employees and data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal and/or sensitive information held by Wimp 2 Warrior. Wimp 2 Warrior only permits authorised personnel to access your information and information will only be disclosed to third parties where they have the appropriate authority. We destroy or de-identify personal information we no longer need, wherever possible.

Wimp 2 Warrior And Links To Other Web Sites

Wimp 2 Warrior may provide links to web sites outside of the Wimp 2 Warrior site. These linked sites are not under the control of Wimp 2 Warrior, and Wimp 2 Warrior is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to the Wimp 2 Warrior web site, nor for the performance or otherwise of any content and/or software contained in such external websites. We recommend that you familiarise yourself with these external websites privacy policies before using them.

Problems, Queries Or Complaints

For further information regarding this Privacy Policy or to make a complaint about the steps taken by Wimp 2 Warrior to protect your personal information or privacy, please contact Wimp 2 Warrior’s Privacy Office by emailing [email protected]. We will investigate any complaints received in writing and do our best to resolve them as soon as possible.

If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint to us, you can refer your complaint to the:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Phone 1300 363 992

Post GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

Online Form: www.oaic.gov.au (Privacy Complaint Form).

Wimp 2 Warrior reserves the right to review, amend, update and change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect its practices and obligations. Any changes will take effect when they are made or posted on our website.